Social and Cultural Anthropology
53 Warren Close, Hay-on-Wye, Hereford, HR3 5EL • United Kingdom.
Telephone & Fax (automatic after 7 rings): 01497 821032
From overseas: 44 1497 821032
A selection of Books for Sale.

AHMED (Akbar S.) - Pukhtun Economy and Society: Traditional Structure and Economic Development in a Tribal Society. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980, Pp. xvi+406, b/w plates, maps & figs., cloth, dj. VG presentation copy, inscribed by author. [760e]. £32

ASHLEY-MONTAGU (M.F.) - Coming into Being among the Australian Aborigines: A Study of the Procreative Beliefs of the Native Tribes of Australia. Foreword by B. Malinowski. George Routledge, 1937. Pp. 362, 4 plates, 4 figs., cloth. Small Harrods Library label inside back cover; a couple of pages creased. Near VG. [319dx]. £24

ASHTON (Hugh) - The Basuto: A Social Study of Traditional and Modern Lesotho. Oxford Uni. Press, 1967, 2nd edn. Pp. xxx11+359, frontis., plates, folding map, cloth, dj. Near fine. [438c]. £32

BEST (Elsdon) - Forest Lore of the Maori. With methods of snaring, trapping, and preserving birds and rats, uses of berries, roots, fern-root, and forest products, with mythological notes on origins, karakia used, etc. A.M.S., (USA), 1979, reprinted from Polynesian Society, Wellington, 1942. Pp. xi+503, plates, cloth. Near fine. [295e]. £36

von BOEHN (Max) - Dolls and Puppets. George G. Harrap, 1932. Pp. 521, 30 col. plates, 464 other illustrations, cloth. Fine. Mostly European examples. [N/R]. £40

BREDON (Juliet) - Peking: A Historical and Intimate Description of its Chief Places of Interest. Oxford Uni. Press, 1982. (First pub. Shanghai, 1919.) Pp. xvi+571, frontis., plates, folding maps & plans, cloth, dj. Fine. The classic, highly detailed guide, with Introduction by H.J. Lethbridge. [763]. £25

BURKHARDT (V.R.) - Chinese Creeds and Customs. South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, 1972, reprint. 3 vols. Pp. x+180; x+201; 164 with col. plates & line drawings, cloth, djs. VG set. [430el. £48

BRITISH MUSEUM - Handbook to the Ethnographical Collectons. Ed. Charles H. Read. 1910. Pp. xv+304, 15 plates, 275 illus. & 3 maps, cloth, gilt. VG. [800d]. £40

COLSON (Elizabeth) & Max Gluckman (Eds). - Seven Tribes of British Central Africa. Oxford Uni. Press, 1951. Pp. xix+409, 28 plates, maps, figs., cloth. One library label, otherwise VG. Ethnographies of The Lozi, Tonga, Bemba, Ngoni, Nyakyusa, Yao, and Shona. [592d]. £20

DRIBERG (J.H.) - The Lango: A Nilotic Tribe of Uganda. T. Fisher Unwin, 1923. (Ist edn.) Pp. 468, portrait frontis., 21 plates, folding map, cloth. Ex-library copy; portrait repaired, flyleaf torn, map margins creased. Good, tight copy, with slightly foxed text. [361d]. £36

DUBOIS (Felix) - Timbuctoo The Mysterious. Trans. Diana White. Negro Uni. Press, New York, 1969, reprint. (Originally pub. 1896.) Pp. xi+377, 153 ills., 11 maps & plans, cloth. Mint. Well-illustrated travel account which includes a fair amount of ethnographic interest. [680b]. £16

EDWARDS (Amelia B.) - A Thousand Miles Up The Nile. Bemard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1878, 2 vols. (bound as one). (Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition, Vol. 1730.) Pp. 303, 302, cloth. Bookplate. VG. [800e]. £55

ELWIN (Verrier) - The Muria and their Ghotul. Oxford Uni. Press, 1947. Pp. xxix+730, 3 col. plates, 150 b/w plates, 146 figs., 9 maps, cloth. VG. Detailed study of the village dormitory, or 'bachelors' hall' of the Muria of Bastar State, where membership is carefully organized and children ranked, graded and paired off for marriage in the traditional ghotuls, or encouraged to change partners in more modern ones. [ 1 80en]. £75

EVANS-PRITCHARD (E.E.) - Witchcraft, Oracles and Magic among the Azande. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965, reprint. Pp. xiv+558, 34 plates, 9 figs. & maps, cloth. Covers stained faintly, notes on flyleaf Good+, clean and tight. [979e]. £36

FORMAN (W. & B.) & Philip Dark - Benin Art. Paul Hamlyn, 1960. Pp. 59, map, 92 full-page b/w plates, decorated cloth. VG. [ 174dn]. £24

FORMAN (W. & B.) - Exotic Art. Ed. Lubor Hajek. Spring Books, n.d. Pp. xxi+323, numerous fullpage illus., some in colour, batik wayang-patterned cloth. VG. Impressive photographs of ritual artifacts from Egypt, Africa, America, Oceania and Indonesia, including the Nias collection of P. Durdlk, with explanatory essays by Czech scholars. [513cn]. £20

HELIAS (Pierre-Jakez) - The Horse of Pride: Life in a Breton Village. Trans. & abridged by J. Guicharnaud. Yale Uni. Press, 1979, 3rd printing. Pp. xvii+351, b/w plates, cloth, dj. VG. Richly descriptive of social life in the Pont FAbbe area 70 years ago. [414e]. £20

HORNELL (James) - Fishing in Many Waters. Cambridge Uni. Press, 1950. Pp. xv+210, frontis., 36 b/w plates, figs., cloth, dj. Four photographs sl. grazed, otherwise a very good copy, in dj. Scholarly account of a variety of traditional fishing methods employed around the world. [995d]. £40

HORNELL (James) - Water Transport: Origins and Early Evolution. Cambridge Uni. Press, 1946. Pp. xv+307, 87 photos, folding map, 69 figs., cloth, with protective plastic covering. Tight, good ex-library copy; most plates stamped along the margin. [100e]. £20

HUTCHINSON (11N.), J.W. Gregory & R. Lydekker - The Living Races of Mankind: A Popular Illustrated Account of the Customs, Habits, Pursuits, Feasts and Ceremonies of the Races of Mankind Throughout the World. Hutchinson, n.d. 2 vols. Pp. viii+576, colour frontispieces, hundreds of b/w ills., green cloth. Apparently bound without title and contents pages. One page, clipped, otherwise a nice set. [1029c]. £28

JUNOD (Henri A.) - The Life of a South African Tribe. 2 vols. University Books Inc., New York, 1962, 2nd edn, revised. (First pub. 1912.) Pp. xv+559; 660 with numerous text ills., cloth. A few page references notes on rear pages of Vol. 2, otherwise a VG set in scuffed slip-case. Classic ethnography of the Thonga tribe. [696e]. £55

LODRICK (Deryck Q) - Sacred Cows, Sacred Places: Origins and Survivals of Animal Homes in India. Uni. California Press, 1981. Pp. x11+307 with plates, figs. & maps, cloth, dj. Bookplate. VG. Cultural study of 'goshalas' and 'pinjrapoles' where the cult of Krishna, and Hindu, Jain and Buddhist religious concepts inform institutionalized animal sanctuary. [691el. £28

MALINOWSKI (Bronislaw) - A Scientific Theory of Culture, and Other Essays. Uni. North Carolina Press, 1944. Pp. vii+228, cloth. VG. [879dn]. £25

MALINOWSKI (Bronislaw) - The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. An ethnographic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. Halcyon House, New York, 1929. Pp. xXvill+603, b/w plates, blue cloth. VG. [504dn]. £36

ROSCOE (John) - The Bakitara or Banyoro - The First Part of the Report of the Mackic Ethnological Expedition to Central Africa. Cambridge Uni. Press, 1968, reprint. (First pub. 1921) Pp. xiv+370,42 plates, 2 maps, cloth. VG. With
ROSCOE (John) - The Banyankole - The Second Part of the Report of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition to Central Africa. The Bagesu and Other Tribes of the Uganda Protectorate - The Third Part of the Report of the Mackie... Cambridge Uni. Press, 1968, reprint. (First pub. 1921) Pp. xii+205, xiii+205, numerous plates & maps, cloth. VG. [704e]. £65 the set of 2 vols.

ROSS (Mabel H.) & Barbara K. Walker - "On Another Day..." Tales Told among the Nkundo of Zaire. Archon Books, Hamden (USA.0, 1979. Pp. 596, frontis., cloth. VG in worn dj. A rich folklore and language sourcebook of 95 oral narratives transcribed, translated and set within chronological, geographical and cultural framework, and including portions of the Nkundo epic, 'pourquol' tales, creation myths, etc. [523dril. £29.50

SCHAPERA (I.) - Praise-Poems of Tswana Chiefs. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965. Pp. vi+255, map, cloth. Fine. [293e]. £32

SHAW (Margaret Fay) - Folksongs and Folklore of South Uist. Second Edition. Oxford Uni. Press, 1977. Pp. xiv+306, 32 b/w plates, map, cloth, dj. Mint. Account of a small crofting community in the Outer Hebrides and their culture, as it was between 1930 and 1935. [692dn]. £25

SPENCER (Robert F.) - The North Alaskan Eskimo: A Study in Ecology and Society. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 171. Washington, 1969, reprint. (First pub. 1959.) Pp. 490, b/w plates, text ills., 4 maps, cloth, dj. Flyleaf slightly soiled, otherwise VG. A full and detailed analysis of caribou-hunting and whaling communities. [611d]. £42

STARR (Frederick) - Catalogue of a Collection of Objects Illustrating the Folklore of Mexico. Folk-Lore Society, Publication No. 43. David Nutt, 1899. Pp. 1x+132, 32 figs., decorated cloth, gilt. Library bookplate and small stamps. Generally VG. [945c]. £40

TROWELL (Margaret) - African Design. Faber & Faber, 1960. Pp. 78, colour frontis., 77 full-page plates, map, cloth. Small scribble in the margin of one page, otherwise VG copy of an important monograph. [848c]. £42

WALES (H.G. Quaritch) - Siamese State Ceremonies: Their History and Function. With Supplementary Notes (1971). Curzon Press, 1992, reprint. (First pub. 193 L) Pp. xiv+326+34, b/w plates, cloth. Mint. Classic study describing ceremonies of Installation, Royal Audiences, Oaths of Allegiance, Royal Bounty, Control of Wind and Rain, The Swinging Festival, The White Elephant Festival, etc. [534dx/650d]. £24

WATSON (William) - Tribal Cohesion in a Money Economy: A Study of the Mambwe People of Northern Rhodesia. Manchester Uni. Press, 1958. Pp. xxiii+246, plates, cloth. Inscription. Generally VG. [ 1 89bn]. £20

WERBNER (Richard P.) - Ritual Passage, Sacred Journey: The Process and Organization of Religious Movement. Smithsonian Institution / Manchester Uni. Press, 1989. Pp. ix+396, text ills. & figs., cloth, dj. Fine. A post-modem study which revives structuralism while analyzing the co-ordination of exchange networks around religious centres in complete historical context. [334exl. £20

Postage: Postage is extra, to be advised before payment..
Terms: Payment with order:
U.K. customers: £ Sterling cheque only.
Overseas customers: International Money Order, Girobank transfer, or VISA / MASTERCARD / EUROCARD.

Back to Main Page